Sweet almond oil is often called essential oil, but it is not. It has different qualities and properties. One of its distinguishing features is its ability to be used as a carrier oil and applied directly to the skin without any problem.
Native to the Middle East, today the sweet almond and, in particular, the oil that is produced from the seeds is widely used in the production of cosmetics and medicines. The raw organic almond oil contains large amounts of vitamins and substances with a pronounced anti-inflammatory property.
This makes the product very valuable not only in the production of skin and body care cosmetics but also in the production of hair care products. Sweet almond oil can be used as a base for a person to use essential oils. For example, in 100 ml of Almond oil, you can add 5-10 drops of the essential oil of your choice, depending on the properties of the added oil, you can create numerous cosmetic products such as a hair mask.
One of the reasons people show a substantial interest in sweet almond oil is that it is very rich in vitamins A and E and nourishes the skin with nutrients. At the same time, the word oil should not mislead you. It is not greasy, has a very light and pleasant texture, and is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy residue.
If you are very fond of natural cosmetics and homemade cosmetics, you can use sweet almond oil quite intensively. One of the applications is as an exfoliator. To do this, the oil must be mixed with a little sugar. With gentle exfoliating movements and the warmth of the skin, the sugar will gradually dissolve, eliminating previously dead cells and allowing young and fresh skin to reveal itself in all its beauty.